Health Care Surrogacy
[…] Because of this issue, the Florida legislature revised the statutes to create a broader ability for a surrogate to be able to act.

The definition of a surrogate was amended under Florida Statute § 765.101(21)2 so that a surrogate is “any competent adult expressly designated by a principal to make health care decisions and to receive health information.” The amendment also allows the principal to stipulate “whether

1 Fla. H.R. Comm. on Judiciary, HB 889 (2015) Final Bill Analysis at 3 (April 24, 2015) (available at Fla. Dep’t of State, Fla. State Archives, Tallahassee, Fla.)

2 See also, Fla.